Home

Sports Achievements

Sports Achievements

  • Apart from very successful academic programme offered, Royal Institute has encouraged and strongly supported extra-curricular activities of the students such as Cricket, Netball, Table Tennis, Football, Boxing, Athletics and in the area of aesthetics.
  • We are happy to state that Royal Institute has again reached the national school Level in athletic.
    In the Royal Institute athletes who have been with us through have performed, Inter National Schools 11th Athletic Championship 2011, (ISAC 2011) where 21 schools participated.
  • Our outstanding performance was seen at the National School Games, Junior National Athletic Meet, John Trabert Athletic Meet, Western Province Athletic Meet, Zonal Athletic Meet and Divisional Athletic Meet etc….
  • Sanjuna Sumanaweera, Gayanake Perera, Sachintha Fernando, Lakith Perera, Harain Sachinthananthan, Waqid Hussain, Chathuka Thennakoon, Sanka Bandara, Amman Subry, Trehan Bejemin, Jalana Gunawardana, Sandali Buddipala, Akitha Gamage, Omedha Munasinghe and other athletes participated in the above Meets and won the 1st, 2nd, 3rd places.
  • Sanjuna Sumanaweera won the 1st place in Discus Throw and Shot Putt events, at the 2011 Athletic Meets.Sri Lanka school (John Trabert) Senior Championship 2011 at Sugathadasa Stadium on 14th, 15th, 16th June 2011.
    Shot Put 1st

 

Discus throw 1stJunior National Athletic Championship 2011. On 9th 10th 11th and 12th June at Mahinda Rajapaksha Sports Complex Diyagama
Shot Put 1st

 

Discus throw 1stWestern Province School Athletic Meet 2011.
Shot Put 1st

 

Discus throw 1stSri Lanka school senior championship 2010. (John Trabert) Held at Sugathadasa Stadium on 18th, 19th and 20th June 2010.
Shot Put 1st

 

Javelin Throw 3rdSri Lanka National School Games 2010.
Shot Put 2nd
Discus throw 1st

 

Selected for Sri Lankan Junior Athletic Pool

Junior Asian Games

Sugathadasa Stadium (June 9,10,11,12)

Shot Put / Discus Throw

 

* Under 20 – Inter International Football Champions 2017

 

Royal Institute – Under-13 Cricket Champions

Under -14 “E” Division Badminton Champions

  • In Cricket our Senior Team has been Champions for several consecutive years in the Inter-International School Cricket Tournaments.
  • Under 15 Junior cricket team has been cricket champions in the year 2008 and 2009 while under 13 junior team became champions in the year 2008.
  • At the SSC swimming Gala 2007 our under 14 boys became champions in Backstroke, Individual Medley and Butterfly Strokes and at the Junior National Aquatic Championship organized by the Sri Lanka Aquatic Sports Union, boys under 14 obtained 4 Golds.
  • At the 34th Annual Sri Lanka Schools Swimming & Diving our under 13 boys got Golds for 50m and 100m Backstrokes and 200m Individual Medley. In 2009 at the Sri Lankan Aquatic Sports Unions Pentathlon Championships under 16 boys became champions with 5 Golds.
  • The Netball Team became Runners up in the 2010 Championship events. At the Western Province Table Tennis event held in 2010, the All Island Inter club Table Tennis event organized by the Ratnapura District Table Tennis Association and held in August 2010 and the All Island Inter School Table Tennis event held in November 2010, Charvi De Silva and Vinodya De Silva became the Champions.
  • In Boxing, Niruth Perera of Royal Institute was awarded the Gold Medal in Welter Weight at the Junior Championship Meet organized by the Amateur Boxing Association Sri Lanka.
  • In June 15th to 20th 2010 Our under 15 boys team and under 17 girls team participated in the triangular basketball tournament which organized by Lake land Inter American school and under 15 boys became champions and girls became runners up.
  • Participated for the motivation and get some experience about Basketball for juniors our under 11 basketball players are invited by Amal International School to play “Exhibition” under 11 basketball match on 25th July 2010 at Amal International School Basketball courts.
  • In October 2010 preparation for the Inter –International Schools Basketball Tournament our under 19 basketball team participated basketball coaching camp organized by Negambo Zone Basketball association.
  • In 2011 January 20th to 23rd our under 18 basketball team participated inter-school Basketball Tournament which organized by Lyceum International School Gampaha and we became champions and also Lankesh Gunathilake got the Best offensive player award and Nabeel Badurudeen got the best player award.
  • We are organized Basketball coaching camp and developing progamme with involving and supervision by Sri Lanka Schools Basketball association /Sri Lanka Basketball Association/Sri Lanka Basketball Coaches Associations all together for under beginners, under 11 to under 19 boys and girls. This is mainly target for the forthcoming Inter-International Schools tournaments and Sri Lanka Schools basketball tournaments for year 2011/2012.

Usitha Pasandul 4th South Asian Karate Championship held on 5/08/2017

sports

Inter – International Achievements

20 August

INTER INTERNATIONAL FOOTBALL  TOURNAMENT – UNDER 20 CHAMPIONS -2017 INTER INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS UNDER 19 GIRLS/BOYS BADMINTON  TOURNAMENT 2017 RUNNERS UP TEAM (Girls) 1 Chathuranga Rodrigo(captain) 2 kaveesha Rathnayake 3 S . Hennadige 4 Mayranki Dulapilla Mahesh Watawala(coach)   CHAMPION TEAM (Boys) 1 Chanira Mirando(captain) * He has been represent Sri Lanka for under 15 Asian […]

READ MORE